If the organization, applying the STS (Simplified taxation system) “Income-expenses”, incurs losses, does it pay the single tax according to the STS?

Those who follow the STS and apply the taxation object “income minus expenses” are obliged to pay the tax always in contrast to taxpayer applying general taxation regime and incurring losses. Thus, according to cl.6 of art.346.18 of the Tax Code of the Russian Federation taxpayer, applying as the taxation object the income that was decreased by the amount of expenses pays minimal tax at the rate of 1 % of income. Such a tax is to be paid if the amount of generally estimated tax is less than the amount of minimal estimated tax during the taxation period.

©Professional consultation of the “RosCo” company

Date of foundation
company «ROSCO»
2004
Membership in professional organizations:
SRO NP «Audit Chamber of Russia»
(Certificate No 1809 dated 28.12.2009)
Chamber of Tax
Consultants
(Certificate No 78)
NP «Partnership of RSE»
(Russian Society of Evaluators)
Membership in public association:
Moscow Chamber
of Commerce and Industry
(Certificate No 123-973 dated 21.12.2009)
Non-Profit
Partnership of Turkish Entrepreneurs (RTIB)
Ratings:
A++1+++1++[%]
(as per the results of 2009 -
А++1+++1+[%])
Company
is included in the register of reliable enterprises of Moscow
Certificates of conformity:
Certificate of conformity to the requirements of GOST R ISO 9001-2008 (ISO 9001:2008)
Professional
liability
is insured